Is FDA regulating NDIs like GRAS substances and food additives?
[…] While FDA’s intentions in a draft guidance document are generally to clarify its thinking in the particular area, the complaint of many people who have digested the NDI draft guidance is that it has only further muddied already murky waters. One area of the Guidance that has received a fair amount of criticism is the discussion of grandfathered ingredients.
The issue of grandfathered ingredients related directly to the definition of new dietary ingredient found in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 350b(c), a “new dietary ingredient” is a “dietary ingredient that was not marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994, and does not include any dietary ingredient which was marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994.” Thus, dietary ingredients marketed in the United States prior to October 15, 1994, are considered grandfathered ingredients.