TriNutra has announced the results of a study comparing the antimicrobial activities of a four black seed oils with varying levels of the phytochemical compound thymoquinone and free fatty acid.
TriNutra (Nes Ziona, Israel) has announced the results of a study comparing the antimicrobial activities of a four black seed (Nigella sativa) oils with varying levels of the phytochemical compound thymoquinone (TQ) and free fatty acid (FFA). The composition of the black seed oils were as follows: 1) 0.5% TQ, 10% FFA, 2) 0.5% TQ, 2% FFA, 3) 3% TQ, 10% FFA, and 4) 3% TQ, 2% FFA.
Researchers measured the growth of the microbes Malassezia furfur, Candida albicans and Staphylococcus aureus, which can be commonly found in healthy skin and gut microbiota, but are also infection-inducing microorganisms upon overgrowth that are capable of disrupting the homeostasis of the microbiome. Results showed that the extract with 3% TQ and 2% FFA demonstrated the most inhibition of M. furfur and C. albicans, while all the oils showed significant inhibition of S. aureus.
“Detailed research into black seed oil compositions for skin health is still new and we are proud to be able to spearhead efforts to better understand how thymoquinone benefits different aspects of our skin,” said Liki von Oppen-Bezalel, PhD, TriNutra’s business development director and a contributor to the study, in a press release. “Regulating growth of S. aureus, C. albicans, and M. furfur with the unique composition of black seed oil with 3% thymoquinone and low free fatty acid will play an important and long-term role in maintaining skin homeostasis. No need to settle for less when ingredients like ThymoQuin and B’utyQuin already meet the qualifications needed for both ‘beauty from within’ and cosmetic applications.”
Extracted using a patented cold-press process, TriNutra’s ThymoQuin and B’utyQuin black seed oils are standardized to 3% thymoquinone with very low free fatty acid.
Navit OS et al. “Antimicrobial activity by a unique composition of cold pressed Nigella sativa seed (Black Cumin) oil.” Food Science & Nutrition Research, vol. 4, no. 2 (2021): 1-9