Sustainable Soy Wax Acts as Cosmetic Emulsifier

December 14, 2011

The ingredient’s sustainability is a result of higher reaction efficiency, reduced solvent waste, and lower energy consumption, the firm says.

Dow Corning (Midland, MI) has unveiled a sustainable soy wax that it says emulsifies and thickens cosmetic products at low levels.

“The challenge was finding a renewable material that would allow emulsification and thickening. It’s difficult to achieve each one of those pieces individually,” stated Sahoko Takeuchi, beauty and personal care marketing manager, in a press release.

The company says that even at lower use levels, HY-3200 Soy Wax can form a stable emulsion across a broad range of oils, for products such as lotions, creams, and serums.

It explains, “The soybean oil, which contains a large amount of polyunsaturated fatty acid, is metathesized, hydrogenated, and then modified by the addition of polar groups. The result is an emulsifying wax with thickening benefits in combination with a wide range of cosmetic oils which can create emulsions that are pH and electrolyte tolerant.”

Takeuchi added that the metathesized triglycerides, as opposed to standard triglycerides, offer the ability “to reduce crystallinity, increase malleability, and reduce brittleness.”

The ingredient’s sustainability is a result of higher reaction efficiency, reduced solvent waste, and lower energy consumption, the firm says.

Related Content:

Beauty