|Articles|April 7, 2021

Meadowfoam oil

Fun Fact! The oil extracted from the seeds of meadowfoam is known for high oxidative stability (20 times more stable than soybean oil) and 98% long-chain fatty acid content. Due to its stability, lubricity, and ability to stay on the skin, meadowfoam oil is used widely in cosmetics and haircare applications.

A native wildflower found along waterways in California and the Pacific Northwest and grown mainly in Oregon, meadowfoam has seeds that contain 20-30% oil. The oil extracted from these seeds is known for high oxidative stability (20 times more stable than soybean oil) and 98% long-chain fatty acid content. Due to its stability, lubricity, and ability to stay on the skin, meadowfoam oil is used widely in cosmetics and haircare applications.


Related to this article

SupplySide Global Vitaquest
Live from SupplySide Global 2026, Nutritional Outlook’s Nicholas Jacobus speaks with Michael Anthonavage, VP of innovation at Vitaquest International, about the company’s 2027 consumer trends forecast and how it’s shaping supplement formulation.
Laurentia Bliss
Live from SupplySide Global 2026, Laurentia Bliss talks about new athlete-focused research on Magtein, ThreoTech’s brain-targeted magnesium ingredient, and upcoming innovations like effervescent tablets and gummies.
Klaus Neumann
Live from SupplySide Global 2026, Klaus Neumann talks about Concordix's chewable supplement line spanning beauty and gut-immune health, including BeautyBioti, a Skin & Hair Vitality Complex, and FortiBiotic.